Privacy Policy

Our Site

VETASSESS ABN 74 802 942 886 ('VETASSESS') is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement sets out VETASSESS' privacy policy in relation to www.assessitnow.com ('the Site') and electronic transmission privacy issues. The Site may contain links to other web sites. VETASSESS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any web sites linked to the Site.

Whenever VETASSESS collects, handles, stores, uses or discloses information about you at the Site, it aims to comply with the applicable Privacy Principles that apply to protect your personal information. 'Personal information' means information or an opinion (including information in a database) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

When does VETASSESS collect personal information?

VETASSESS only collects personal information that you provide directly, for example when you send VETASSESS an e-mail or you give VETASSESS personal information when are using a particular part of the Site.

VETASSESS will ask you when it needs you to provide further personal information for any reason. Generally, VETASSESS will only collect further personal information that is related to the services that you ask VETASSESS to provide to you.

Why does VETASSESS collect personal information?

VETASSESS collects the personal information you provide so that it can perform its functions or activities, improve its functions or activities and improve the Site.

How will VETASSESS use the personal information it has collected?

VETASSESS may use your e-mail address or other contact details:

  • to provide you with the information that you have requested;
  • to respond to your feedback;
  • to confirm receipt of e-mails you have sent to VETASSESS; or
  • if VETASSESS needs to contact you for any reason, for example to contact you to ensure that the personal information it has collected about you is accurate and up to date.

VETASSESS will not use your e-mail address or contact details for any other purpose, for example providing general information about its services unless it has first obtained your consent.

When will VETASSESS disclose personal information?

VETASSESS will not disclose personal information unless the conditions outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) are satisfied, for example you have given your consent.

Security of electronic transmissions

VETASSESS has implemented comprehensive technology and security measures and policies to protect personal information you may transmit to the Site. However, while VETASSESS makes all attempts to secure the information you may transmit to the Site, the nature of electronic transmissions is such that there is a possibility that a third party may observe this information whilst it is in transit.

Information logged

When you visit the Site, the Site's server makes a record of your visit. The following information, referred to as 'click stream data' in computer language, is logged by the Site's server:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc);
  • the date and time you visited the Site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded;
  • the type of browser you are using; and
  • the address of the previous web site that you visited.

All of this information is collected for statistical purposes which enables VETASSESS to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of the Site, determine what information is most and least used and help VETASSESS make the Site more useful to visitors.

VETASSESS does not make any attempt to identify you or your browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the logs of the Site's server.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information (a text file) which a web server can place temporarily on your hard drive or web browser. A cookie is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the server that you returned to that web page.

When you visit the Site, the Site's server generates one cookie which is used for having your browser remember the pages you have visited on the Site. At the end of your visit, when you leave the Site to go to another web site or close your browser, the cookie is immediately deleted.

VETASSESS uses cookies to understand usage of the Site and to improve the content and useability of the Site. VETASSESS does not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell VETASSESS your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information by, for example, sending us an e-mail. However, once you choose to provide the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Contact details

Please contact assessitnow@vetassess.com.au if you:

  • have any questions about this policy;
  • would like to request access to the personal information that VETASSESS holds about you; or
  • would like to request VETASSESS to update or correct the personal information it holds about you.

Alternatively, you can write to:

AssessitNow Support, BIS
VETASSESS
Level 4
478 Albert Road
East Melbourne Vic 3002